PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY STATEMENT

The Delta Community Foundation (“DCF”) respects your privacy. We undertake to protect your personal information and to adhere to all legislative requirements with respect to protecting the privacy of your personal information. We do not rent, sell or trade our mailing list. All information you provide will be used solely to deliver services and to keep you informed and up to date on the activities of the DCF. Information provided may include updates on programs, services, special events, funding requirements of the DCF and other opportunities to be involved generally in the activities of the DCF. If at any time you wish to be removed from our contact list, please contact us at 604-729-7184 or by email at info@deltafoundation.org an we will gladly accommodate your request.

 

OUR COMMITMENT TO PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY

The DCF is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information of its staff, members, benefactors, beneficiaries and other stake holders. We value the trust of those we are associated with, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be
transparent and accountable in how we treat the information you choose to share with us. During the course of our activities we frequently gather and use personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information is subject to consent. Our privacy
practices are designed to achieve this for your benefit.

 

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. You are welcome to review the information we have on your contact file at any time. Business contact information and certain publicly available information such as names, addresses, telephone numbers as published in local telephone directories, are not considered personal information. As well, we consider that where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information, the contact information provided is business contact information and is not therefore subject to protection as personal information.

 

OUR PRIVACY PRACTICES

Personal information, as defined in the Privacy of Personal Information and Electronics Document Act (PIPEDA) and in the Provincial Legislation known as the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) gathered by the DCF is kept in confidence. Out personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information and for the reasons that the information was obtained. Safeguards have been put in place to ensure that your personal information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was initially gathered. We also take measures to ensure that the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent loss or damage to the information.

 

PRIVACY STATEMENT AND DONOR BILL OF RIGHTS

We collect, use and disclose personal information only for the purpose that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances. We undertake that personal information provided to the DCF will not be shared or used for purposes beyond those for which it was initially collected without your written authorization and consent. Personal information may be disclosed by DCF to a person who, in the DCF’s reasonable judgment is seeking such information as an agent for the specific individual. For example
DCF may provide such information to an individual’s legal or accounting representative if the DCF is reasonably satisfied that the party requesting the information is doing so on behalf of and with the knowledge and consent of the party whose information is being
sought.

 

DELTA COMMUNTIY FOUNDATION DONOR BILL OF RIGHTS

Contributions to the Delta Community Foundation are based on the voluntary action of members of our community for the common good of the community. It is the tradition of giving and sharing that is primary to the quality of life within our community and it is the
enhancement of this quality of life to which the Delta Community Foundation is dedicated. To ensure that philanthropy merits the respect and trust of the general public and that donors and prospective donors can have full confidence in the DCF and the causes and
endeavours supported by same, we declare that all donors have these rights:

1. To be informed of the organization’s mission, of the way the organization intends to use donated resources, and of its capacity to use donations effectively for the intended purposes.

2. To be informed of the identity of those serving on the organization’s governing board, and to expect the board to exercise prudent judgement in its stewardship responsibilities.

3. To have access to the organization’s most recent financial statements.

4. To be assured their gifts will be used for the purposes for which they were given.

5. To receive appropriate acknowledgement and recognition.

6. To be assured that information about their donations is handled with respect and with confidentiality to the extent provided by law.

7. To expect that all relationships with individuals representing organizations of interest to the donor will be professional in nature.

8. To be informed whether those seeking donations are volunteers, employees of the organization or hired solicitors.

9. To have the opportunity for their name to be deleted from mailing lists that an organization may intend to share.

10. To feel free to ask questions when making a donation and to receive prompt, truthful and forthright answers.

The text of the donor bill of rights set out above is taken part from the statement developed by the American Association of Fund Raising Counsel (AAFRC), Association for Healthcare Philanthropy (AHP), Counsel for the Advancement and Support of Education (CASE) and the Association of Fundraising Professionals (AFP).